You are here: Vietnam Travel ยป Vietnam Visa Information

Vietnam Visa Information

(+849) 0418.6939 - (+849) 1232.6176
Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.
 
Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad. Otherwise, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are invitees of some Vietnamese competent organs or you are travelling on a package tour organized by Vietnamese travel companies. To apply for a visa, the requirements are as follows:
  • Entry permit form (which can vary one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another) - There are two categories of this form: for foreigners and oversea-Vietnamese.
  • Two photos (4cmx6cm or 3cmx4cm).
  • Original passport
  • Visa Fee
You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).
 
It is easier to get your visa from a Vietnamese travel agency. The necessary information to the travel agency includes:
  • Full name
  • Birthday and place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Job
  • number of your passport
  • Entry and exit dates
  • Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates
Oversea-Vietnamese are required to provide more information:
  • Year and reason to leave Vietnam
  • Leave Vietnam by means
  • Full names and addresses of relations in Vietnam

 

 

Visa Exemption:

  • Not more than 30 days: for citizens of ASEAN countries (not more than 15 days for citizens of Brunei).
  • Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Russia.
  • French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates. Vietnamese citizens holding valid diplomatic passports also enjoy similar privileges.
  • Citizens of Chile and Vietnam holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other's territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.
Vietnam Visa Services
 
 
Vietnam travel portal and other travel services online sapa mountain halong bay asia hong kong china halong bay cruises Halong cruises hanoi sapa travel Sapa tours Vietnam cambodia & laos Indochina travel tour travel tours.